Privacy Policy

The administration and maintenance of the Neighbourhood Partnership website is provided by Services for Communities, City of Edinburgh Council. The City of Edinburgh Council is committed to protecting your privacy when you visit the Neighbourhood Partnerships website. Under the Data Protection Act, we must safeguard the information which we collect from you. When you visit the site, you do not have to give us any information about yourself.

If you are a user with general public and anonymous access the website does not store or capture personal information, but simply logs the user's IP address which is automatically recognised by the web server. We maintain site logs which include the IP address details of all machines accessing our pages. This enables us to monitor website usage to see;

  • Which pages are the most popular
  • Which pages are seldom or never visited
  • And to give us an idea of how extensively the website is used

Any IP information is treated as strictly confidential and is not published or divulged to any third party.

The system will record your e-mail address and other information if volunteered to us by you. This shall be treated as proprietary and confidential and may be used for internal review.

We use Google Analytics to collect statistical data about our visitors. We collect this information in a way that does not identify you and the data is not shared with anybody else.  More information on our use of Google Analytics and cookies can be found here.

Data Protection Act

  • Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect from you;
  • We will only use personal information you supply to us for the reason that you provided it for;
  • We will only hold your information for as long as necessary to fulfil that purpose;
  • We will not pass your information to any other parties (including other Council departments of Community Planning partners) unless this is made clear to you at the time you supplied it, or unless instructed to do so by you;
  • All employees and contractors who have access to your personal data or are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to respect your confidentiality

If you have any query about personal information that we may hold, please write to the system administrator - details at the bottom of this page.


Hyperlinking
You do not have to ask permission to link directly to pages hosted on this site and we actively encourage you to do so. If you do so, however, we would prefer you to inform the system administrator (details below telling us the address and nature of the page that will be linking to the site). 

We do not object to you linking directly to the information that is hosted on our site. However, we do not permit our pages to be loaded into frames on your site. The Neighbourhood Partnership website must load into the user's entire window and no advertising should be shown.

System Administrator
Saty Kaur
Senior Partnership and Communications Officer
Local Community Planning Team
City of Edinburgh Council
The Drumbrae Library Hub
Edinburgh
EH4 7FE
0131 5281
saty.kaur@edinburgh.gov.uk